No. 1549 C.D. 2013
[…] Specifically, Iwanicki contends that Assistant Counsel did not have the authority to file an entry of appearance on behalf of the State and to file a Petition to Strike his default judgments. The State retorts that although it is the Attorney General's duty to represent the Commonwealth, the Attorney General may authorize the General Counsel to defend any particular litigation in her stead. The State further asserts that no party has standing to question the authority of the Commonwealth's legal representation.
Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act (Act) provides: "The Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies . . . in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies . . . ." 71 P.S. § 732-204(c). However, Section 301 of the Act established
Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. §§ 732-101 - 732-506.