IVEY BRANCH HOLDINGS, LLC, IVEY BRANCH INVESTORS, LLC, TAX MATTERS PARTNER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] A contribution is not treated as "exclusively for conservation purposes" within the meaning of section 170(h)(1) unless the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity. § 170(h)(5)(A).
The regulations set forth detailed rules for determining whether the "protected in perpetuity" requirement is met. Of importance here are the rules governing the mandatory division of proceeds in the event the property is sold following a judicial extinguishment of the easement. See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(6). This regulation recognizes that "a subsequent unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the [donated] property * * * can make impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for conservation purposes." Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(i). Despite that possibility, "the conservation purpose can nonetheless be treated as protected in perpetuity if the restrictions are extinguished by judicial proceeding" and all of the donee's proceeds from such a subsequent sale or exchange, as determined under the proceeds clause of Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii) (proceeds clause), "are used by the donee organization in a manner consistent with the conservation purposes of the original contribution." Id. The proceeds clause provides in relevant part that:
In effect, the "perpetuity" requirement remains satisfied because the sale proceeds act to replace the easement as an asset deployed by the donee "exclusively for conservation purposes." Oakbrook v. Commissioner, 154 T.C. 180, 184 (2020).