IVEY BRANCH HOLDINGS, LLC, IVEY BRANCH INVESTORS, LLC, TAX MATTERS PARTNER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(e)(1) and (g)(1); see also Zarlengo v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-161. Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(g)(5) specifies the requirements for protecting the conservation purpose of a donation where, as here, the taxpayer reserves certain rights. First a taxpayer must provide sufficient documentation to establish the condition of the property at the time of the gift. See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(5)(i). Respondent does not challenge whether petitioner satisfies this requirement. Rather, respondent focuses on Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14 (g)(5)(ii), which provides:
Donee's right to inspection and legal remedies. In the case of any donation referred to in paragraph (g)(5)(i) of this section, the donor must agree to notify the donee, in writing, before exercising any reserved right, e.g. the right to extract certain minerals which may have an adverse impact on the conservation interests associated with the qualified real property interest. The terms of the donation must provide a right of the donee to enter the property at reasonable times for the purpose of inspecting the property to determine if there is compliance with the terms of the donation. Additionally, the terms of the donation must provide a right of the donee to enforce the conservation restrictions by appropriate legal proceedings, including but not limited to, the right to require the restoration of the property to its condition at the time of the donation.
Respondent maintains that the deed does not provide Foothills with the right to prevent uses contrary to conservation purposes after 30 days' notice by stating the following in his memorandum in support of the first motion: