IV Waste, LLC v. JIM Hotard Props.
[…] In interpreting La. C.E. art. 1003(3), however, the Louisiana Supreme Court has explained that even "[w]hen a duplicate is inadmissible under [La. C.E. art. 1003], it may nevertheless be admissible under [La. C.E. art.] 1004." In re Succession of Morgan, 2022-01763, p. 4, 370 So.3d 399, 402 (quoting La. C.E. art. 1003, comment (a)). This is because La. C.E. art. 1004 "sets out the exceptions to the general rule that the original writing is required to prove the contents of a writing," i.e., La. C.E. art. 1003. Chauvin v. Jefferson Par. Sch. Bd., 595 So.2d 728, 730 (La.App. 5th Cir. 1992). Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 1004 provides, in pertinent part:

The original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph is admissible if:
(1) Originals lost or destroyed. All originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith;
(2) Original not obtainable. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure; ....
(5) Impracticality of producing original. The original, because of its location, permanent fixture, or otherwise, cannot as a practical matter be produced in court; or the cost or other consideration to be incurred in securing the original is prohibitive and it appears that a copy will serve the evidentiary purpose.

For its admission into evidence, the proponent of a duplicate must first establish an excuse for non-production of the original under La. C.E. art. 1004, e.g., if the original has been lost or destroyed. In re Succession of Morgan, 2022-01763, p. 4, 370 So.3d at 402 (citing La.