NUMBER 2022 CA 0630.
[…] La. R.S. 23:631(A)(1)(a) and (b). In the event of a dispute as to the amount due under La. R.S. 23:631(A), the employee shall have the right to file an action to enforce such a wage claim and proceed pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 2592. La. R.S. 23:631(B).
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2592 sets forth certain circumstances under which summary proceedings may be used for trial and disposition of matters. Particularly, La. C.C.P. art. 2592(13) provides that summary proceedings may be used in "[a]ll other matters in which the law permits summary proceedings may be used." Accordingly, because La. R.S. 23:631 specifically provides for wage claim disputes brought pursuant to that section to be tried by way of summary proceeding pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 2592, such claims are properly brought by way of summary proceeding.