10-10-2024
[…] We disagree as to both grounds and conclude the trial court did not err.
I.S. Investments requested judicial notice of certain documents it included as exhibits to its request for judicial notice and "documents on file with the Orange County Superior Court in the case of In re Zamucen Trust, case no. 30-2020-01154541-PR-TR-CMC" (which were not included as exhibits). We deny the request for judicial notice because these materials "are unnecessary to resolution of the appeal." (County of San Diego v. State of California (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 580, 613, fn. 29.)
I.
Section 631.8, subdivision (a), provides, in part, "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in [s]ections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence." "'"The standard of review after a trial court issues judgment pursuant to . . . section 631.8 is the same as if the court had rendered judgment after a completed trial-that is, in reviewing the questions of fact decided by the trial court, the substantial evidence rule applies."'" (Orange County