10-10-2024
[…] Indeed, when the trial court stated at trial it would construe the motion as being under section 631.8, I.S. Investments did not object on the ground that counsel for Sheila and Eric had failed to expressly mention section 631.8 or that section 631.8 was inapplicable. The trial court did not err in construing the motion as being made under section 631.8. (See Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 314, fn. 23 [treating motion for "nonsuit" as a motion under section 631.8].)
Additionally, I.S. Investments argues the trial court had no jurisdiction to enter judgment under section 631.8 because the prerequisites for applying that statute were not met. I.S. Investments focuses on the language in section 631.8 that a motion may be made "[a]fter a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court" and the court "shall weigh the evidence." I.S. Investments asserts section 631.8 cannot apply because trial never started, I.S. Investments did not present evidence or witnesses, and thus, the trial court could not "weigh the evidence."
We need not look beyond the statutory language to address I.S. Investments' arguments. Section 631.8 applies "[a]fter a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court[.]" (§ 631.8, subd. (a).) That language does not require a plaintiff to have actually presented some amount of evidence at trial as a prerequisite. Instead, the language covers the scenario where, as here, a plaintiff declines to present any evidence at trial when offered the opportunity.