11-19-2024
[…] App. W.D. 2021)). When determining the sufficiency of the evidence, this court "will accept as true the evidence and inferences from the evidence that are favorable to the [circuit] court's decree and disregard all contrary evidence." Wright v. Buttercase ex rel. Buttercase, 244 S.W.3d 174, 176 (Mo. App. W.D. 2008) (quoting T.B.G. v. C.A.G., 772 S.W.2d 653, 654 (Mo. 1989)).
Discussion
I.
In her first Point, Mother argues that the circuit court erred in awarding the parties joint legal custody. We agree.
"While this appeal stemmed from a paternity action, we note that Section 452.375 governs the initial award of custody in paternity cases, as well as dissolution cases." Reno v. Gonzales, 489 S.W.3d 900, 902 n. 2 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) (cleaned up).
"Joint legal custody" is defined in § 452.375.1(2) to mean that "the parents share the decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority relating to the health, education and welfare of the child, and, unless allocated, apportioned, or decreed, the parents shall confer with one another in the exercise of decisionmaking rights, responsibilities, and authority." "Sole legal custody" is not separately defined in the statute. "Sole legal custody, therefore, is defined by what it is not - joint." J.W. by K.C.G. v. N.R.W., 695 S.W.3d 231, 249 (Mo. App. W.D. 2024).