Iron Horse Transp. v. Det Diesel Emission Techs.
[…] Id. These cases demonstrate that courts outside of Virginia have regularly adjudicated claims under the VRFA without transferring them to one of Virginia's state or federal courts.

The VRFA's civil remedies section further undermines Iron Horse's position. Section 13.1-571 allows a franchisee to bring a civil action against its franchisor for violations of the Act. In relevant part, § 13.1-571 provides as follows:

Any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or of any rule or order thereunder shall be void; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall bar the right of a franchisor and franchisee to agree to binding arbitration of disputes consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-571(c) (emphasis added).