Iron Horse Transp. v. Det Diesel Emission Techs.
[…] Id. (citing Cartwright v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 368, 372, 288 S.E.2d 491, 493 (1982)). However, “that rule of construction ‘does not abrogate the well recognized canon that a statute or ordinance should be read and applied so as to accord with the purpose intended and attain the objects desired if that may be accomplished without doing harm to its language.'” Id. (quoting Cartwright, 223 Va. at 372, 288 S.E.2d at 493).

Both sides claim that the language of § 13.1-558 supports their respective positions. DET and Synergy argue that the language of this section only goes as far as to ensure that franchisees receive “more direct, simple, and complete judicial relief against franchisors who fail to deal in a lawful manner with them,” and that to read into this provision a requirement that VRFA claims be litigated in Virginia would be “to add a requirement to the statute that [the General Assembly] did not actually express.” Vaughn, Inc. v.