Iron Horse Transp. v. Det Diesel Emission Techs.
[…] DET Diesel Emission Techs., LLC, No. 4:24-cv-061 (S.D. Tex.).

II. Legal Standard

Though defendants style their motion as one to dismiss or transfer, they primarily argue that this case should be transferred to the Dallas Division of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) and the MSA's forum-selection clause. See Renewed Mot. to Dismiss or Transfer Venue, ECF No. 51, at 1-2. A case may be transferred to another district under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Atl. Marine Const. Co., Inc. v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for W. Dist. of Tex., 571 U.S. 49, 59 (2013). Section 1404(a) states that “[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). “Decisions whether to transfer a case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404 are committed to the discretion of the transferring judge.” Brock v. Entre Comput. Ctrs., Inc., 933 F.2d 1253, 1257 (4th Cir. 1991).