C.A. No. 99A-02-003 WCC.
[…] C. § 6701(1), which states "any rural parcel . . . which is capable of being farmed." As such, the Board concluded that a "farm laborer," is one who works on a farm doing activities that have been traditionally performed on the farm. Error is not shown just because the Board did not use the definitions suggested by Employer. Without a definition provided in the Worker's Compensation Act, the Court finds that the Board used appropriate resources in determining the meaning of "farm laborer."
19 Del. C. § 3302(11)(A)(I), entitled Unemployment Compensation, provides that any service "on a farm . . . in connection with . . . raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock . . ."
10 Del. C. § 8141(a)(9) provides that agricultural operations means an operation for the purpose of "[p]roduction and raising of horses of all types and descriptions or other equine activity for the purpose of profit." 10 Del. C. § 8141 refers to nuisance actions.
(Bd.