C.A. No. 99A-02-003 WCC.
[…] Error is not shown just because the Board did not use the definitions suggested by Employer. Without a definition provided in the Worker's Compensation Act, the Court finds that the Board used appropriate resources in determining the meaning of "farm laborer."
19 Del. C. § 3302(11)(A)(I), entitled Unemployment Compensation, provides that any service "on a farm . . . in connection with . . . raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock . . ."
10 Del. C. § 8141(a)(9) provides that agricultural operations means an operation for the purpose of "[p]roduction and raising of horses of all types and descriptions or other equine activity for the purpose of profit." 10 Del. C. § 8141 refers to nuisance actions.
(Bd. Dec. at 8-9 ( quoting Webster's Dictionary 421 (10th ed. 1997).)
(Bd. Dec. at 9.)
Turning to whether the exemption applied, the Board relied upon the test set forth in Bohemia Hall, Inc. v. Sturgill.