C.A. No. 99A-02-003 WCC.
[…] In addition, Appellee's practices of assisting students with mounting difficulties were supported in the record by her testimony. As such, the Court finds substantial evidence to support that Appellee acted in the course of employment under 19 Del. C. § 2304 at the time of her accident and that the Board sufficiently addressed this issue.
See Riddell at 2.
7. In regards to Employer's next argument, the Court finds that the Board properly found that the farm laborer exemption in 19 Del. C. § 2307(b) did not apply to Appellee. The exemption provides that the Worker's Compensation Act "shall not apply to farm laborers or to their respective employers unless such an employer carries insurance to insure the payment of compensation to such employees or their dependents." But, "farm laborers" is not defined in this chapter. As such, the Board looked to other portions of the Delaware Code and the ordinary meaning of the words to reach its conclusion.
Employer argues that the Board erred because it failed to use the definitions of "agricultural labor" in 19 Del.