NO. 01-16-00357-CV
[…] ScoNet replies that its post-trial, pre-judgment motions for attorney's fees preserved the appellate review of the trial court's decision to deny attorney's fees.
Assuming without deciding that ScoNet preserved this issue for our review, ScoNet is still not entitled to relief on the merits.
A. TTLA
A party who prevails on a TTLA claim is entitled to recover its court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b) (West 2011) ("Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees."). A defendant who defeats a TTLA claim is a prevailing party and can recover attorney's fees even if it did not recover actual damages. Air Routing Int'l Corp. (Canada) v. Britannia Airways, Ltd., 150 S.W.3d 682, 686 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.)