INTERNATIONAL GREENHOUSE PRODUCE, S.A. DE C.V., Plaintiff/Appellee, v. APACHE PRODUCE IMPORTS, LLC, AN ARIZONA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, Defendant/Appellant.
[…] It contends this court has jurisdiction to consider both portions of the trial court's ruling pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) and (A)(5)(b). But, "we have an independent obligation in every appeal to ensure we have jurisdiction, and we must dismiss an appeal over which we lack jurisdiction." Robinson v. Kay, 225 Ariz. 191, ¶ 4 (App. 2010) (citation omitted). Therefore, we first consider whether we have jurisdiction to review the court's denial of Apache's request to vacate the stay and the court's denial of Apache's request for injunctive relief pursuant to § 12-2101.
¶5 Section 12-2101(A)(3) provides for appellate jurisdiction "[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." Section 12-2101(A)(5)(b) provides for appeals from an order "[g]ranting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction or appointing a receiver."
¶6 The trial court's refusal to lift the stay does not fall within the language of § 12-2101(A)(3). A stay of proceedings is, by its very nature, temporary; it places the proceedings on hold until some other event occurs. See generally, e.g., Ariz. R. Civ.