Int'l Acad. Ofstyle v. Div. of Indus. Relations
[…] See NRS 616B.639(1)(a) & (b) (describing how if certain criteria are met—such as a contract in writing "provid[ing] that the independent contractor agrees to maintain coverage" and "[p]roof of such coverage is provided to the principal contractor"—a "principal contractor is not liable for the payment of compensation for any industrial injury to any independent contractor").

Under NRS 616B.603(1), a person is not considered an "employer" for workers’ compensation purposes if "[t]he person enters into a contract with another person or business which is an independent enterprise" and "[t]he person is not in the same trade, business, profession or occupation as the independent enterprise." The "same trade" language under NRS 616B.603(1)(b) codified the "normal work" test found in Meers v. Haughton Elevator , 101 Nev. 283, 701 P.2d 1006 (1985). See GES, Inc. v.