Int'l Acad. Ofstyle v. Div. of Indus. Relations
[…] As a preliminary matter, "[t]he standard for reviewing petitions for judicial review of administrative decisions is the same for [the appellate] court as it is for the district court." City of N. Las Vegas v. Warburton , 127 Nev. 682, 686, 262 P.3d 715, 718 (2011). We review questions of law de novo, Rio All Suite Hotel & Casino v. Phillips , 126 Nev. 346, 349, 240 P.3d 2, 4 (2010), but we "shall not substitute [our] judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a question of fact," NRS 233B.135(3). But we may reverse a final decision if the final decision of the agency was affected by an error of law, if it was "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record," or if the decision was "[a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion." NRS 233B.135(3)(e) & (f). Substantial evidence is "evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." NRS 233B.135(4). Therefore, "[w]e defer to an agency's findings of fact as long as they are supported by substantial evidence." Phillips , 126 Nev. at 349, 240 P.3d at 4. As a final consideration, we note that we will "not give any deference to the district court decision."