No. 82-258-M.P.
[…] The commission further ordered Interstate to supply a cargo rate study prior to any future rate filing. The company filed a petition for certiorari with this court on June 4, 1982. The writ issued and was returned before the specified date.
In its brief the company raises issues that relate to the commission's findings in both the May 1981 decision and interim order and the May 1982 final report and order. Before we specify the issues that we shall address, we must consider the commission's contention that Interstate's noncompliance with the provision of § 39-5-1 renders the commission's interim order nonreviewable at this time.
Section 39-5-1, which authorizes judicial review in public utilities cases, provides:
"Any person aggrieved by a decision or order of the commission may, within seven (7) days from the date of such decision or order, petition the supreme court for a writ of certiorari to review the legality and reasonableness of said decision or order. The petition for a writ of certiorari shall fully set forth the specific reasons for which it is claimed that the decision or order is unlawful or unreasonable. Chapter 35 of title 42 shall not be applicable to appeals from the commission. The procedure established by this chapter shall constitute the exclusive remedy for persons and companies aggrieved by any order or judgment of the commission; provided, however, any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the administrator may appeal therefrom to the superior court pursuant to the provisions of § 42-35-15." (Emphasis added.)
Although the company filed its petition for certiorari within seven days of the commission's final order in docket No. 1572, the filing date was more than a year later than the date of the commission's interim order.