08-16-2024
[…] To the extent INGAA mounts other attacks on the final cost-benefit analysis, such arguments are forfeited: INGAA's petition for reconsideration focused only on the language modification. Thus, INGAA cannot now argue, for example, that PHMSA failed to conduct a cost-benefit analysis for conducting a set number of excavations. See Nuclear Energy Inst., Inc. v. EPA, 373 F.3d 1251, 1290 (D.C. Cir. 2004) ("As a general rule, claims not presented to the agency may not be made for the first time to a reviewing court." (cleaned up)); 49 U.S.C. § 60119(a)(3) ("A judicial review of agency action under this section shall apply the standards of review established in [the APA].").
* * *
For the foregoing reasons, we grant the petition in part and deny it in part.