08-16-2024
[…] GPA Midstream, 67 F.4th at 1192 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 60102(b)(4)). The advisory committee then provides a report on the proposed standard, which recommends adopting, rejecting, or changing it. See 49 U.S.C. § 60115(c)(2). Before finalizing the rule, PHMSA must consider the advisory committee's recommendation; "comments and information received from the public"; and other factors, such as the "reasonableness of the standard." Id. § 60102(b)(2). In addition, PHMSA must again explicitly consider costs and benefits when issuing the final standard. Id. § 60102(b)(5) ("[T]he Secretary shall . . . issue a standard . . . only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits, including safety and environmental benefits, of the intended standard justify its costs."); see also id. § 60102(b)(2)(D), (E).
There are two advisory committees: the Technical Pipeline Safety Standards Committee (also known as the Gas Pipeline Advisory Committee, or GPAC) and the Technical Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Standards Committee.