No. 22-1148
[…] Thomas O. Miesner & William L. Leffler, Oil and Gas Pipelines in Non-Technical Language 232 (2006). A Type A line operates at or above 20% of the SMYS of the pipe, while a Type B line operates at a lower stress. 49 C.F.R. § 192.8(c). The PHMSA determined the stress of a Type A line was "indicative of onshore gathering lines whose operating pressure presents a significant enough risk in certain circumstances to warrant the same amount of regulation as transmission lines," with exceptions not here relevant. 71 Fed. Reg. at 13,296/3; see also 49 C.F.R. § 192.9(c) ("An operator of a Type A regulated onshore gathering line must comply with the requirements of this part applicable to transmission lines, except . . ."). By contrast, a low stress Type B line must meet fewer safety standards. 49 C.F.R. § 192.9(d).