No. 22-1148
[…] Although it has broad authority, the agency must follow detailed rulemaking procedures. As relevant here, a 1996 law provides the PHMSA must (1) "identify the costs and benefits associated with the proposed standard" in a risk assessment, and (2) submit this risk assessment to an advisory committee of experts for peer review, and to the public for comment. Accountable Pipeline Safety and Partnership Act of 1996, § 4, Pub. L. 104-304, 110 Stat. 3794, 3795, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 60102(b)(3)(B), (4). Ultimately, the PHMSA must regulate "only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits, including safety and environmental benefits, of the intended standard justify its costs." 49 U.S.C. § 60102(b)(5).
Transmission pipelines have long been subject to federal safety standards. By contrast, for many years, gathering pipelines in rural areas were not subject to federal safety standards.