No. 22-1148
[…] See Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 494 F.3d 188, 199 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (citing cases). The procedures required by the pipeline safety laws are more specific and still more demanding. As noted above, the PHMSA must submit for peer review and make available for public comment a risk assessment identifying "the costs and benefits associated with the proposed standard." 49 U.S.C. § 60102(b)(3)(B), (4)(A). It must also "identify technical data or other information upon which the risk assessment information and proposed standard is based." Id. § 60102(b)(3)(D). In sum, the risk assessment made available for comment and peer review had to contain the technical and cost-benefit information critically needed to justify the safety standard for each type of pipeline transportation and facility.