No. 04-03-00413-CV
[…] Tex. Const. art. V, § 18. "Texas courts have interpreted this to mean that, although a commissioners court may exercise broad discretion through implied powers in conducting county business, the legal basis for any action taken must be grounded ultimately in the Texas Constitution or statutes." White v. Eastland County, 12 S.W.3d 97, 100 (Tex.App.-Eastland 1999, no pet.). A commissioners court's power relative to the plat approval process is found in Chapter 232 of the Texas Local Government Code. Under section 232.002(a) of the Code, a commissioners court "may refuse to approve a plat if it does not meet the requirements prescribed by or under [chapter 232]or if any bond required under [chapter 232] is not filed with the county." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 232.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). On the other hand, if a developer meets the statutory requirements, the commissioners court's duty to approve the plat becomes ministerial.
See, e.g., Elgin Bank of Texas v.