CIVIL 19-cv-3275 (APM)
[…] Opinion
CIVIL 19-cv-3275 (APM)
02-23-2024
The court apologies to the parties and counsel for the length of time it has taken to issue this decision.
Amit P. Mehta, United States District Judge
I.
Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 makes it unlawful to “solicit” proxies “in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange] Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a). This case concerns whether proxy advisory firms “solicit” proxies within the meaning of Section 14(a).
A.
Public company governance, at its highest level, occurs through annual and special shareholders meetings.