Exemptions From the Proxy Rules for Proxy Voting Advice
[…] See, e.g., CII IV: (” [W]e would not object to the SEC permitting the proxy voting advice businesses flexibility in the vehicle used to disseminate the disclosures to clients if the Commission believes such flexibility is appropriate to limit the competitive or other concerns that could accompany the widespread distribution of the information.”).

Similarly, 17 CFR 240.14a-2(b)(9)(i)(B) (“Rule 14a-2(b)(9)(i)(B)”), which requires proxy voting advice businesses to disclose “any policies and procedures used to identify, as well as the steps taken to address,” any material conflicts of interest identified pursuant to subsection (A), does not specify the extent to or manner in which the required disclosure must be presented.