Exemptions From the Proxy Rules for Proxy Voting Advice
[…] See supra notes 93-94 and accompanying text.

See letter from ISS.

See, e.g., supra notes 96-97 and accompanying text.

Id.

We reject this narrow interpretation of Section 14(a). The Commission's longstanding view that a “solicitation” includes any communication reasonably calculated to result in the procurement, withholding, or revocation of a proxy—and that this encompasses the furnishing of proxy voting advice—accords with the text, history, and structure of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, as well as judicial precedent and our own rules.

The structure of Section 14(a) grants the Commission broad authority. It authorizes the Commission to prescribe rules and regulations to govern proxy solicitations “as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors,” and it makes it unlawful for any person to “solicit any proxy” with respect to any security registered under Section 12 of the Exchange Act in contravention of such rules and regulations.