Exemptions From the Proxy Rules for Proxy Voting Advice
[…] See Proposing Release at 66520.

II. Discussion of Final Amendments

A. Codification of the Commission's Interpretation of “Solicitation” Under Rule 14a-1(l) and Section 14(a)

Exchange Act Section 14(a) makes it unlawful for any person to “solicit” any proxy with respect to any security registered under Exchange Act Section 12 in contravention of such rules and regulations prescribed by the Commission. The purpose of Section 14(a) is to prevent “deceptive or inadequate disclosure” from being made to shareholders in a proxy solicitation. Section 14(a) grants the Commission broad authority to establish rules and regulations to govern proxy solicitations “as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”

Registrants only reporting pursuant to Exchange Act Section 15(d) are not subject to the federal proxy rules, while foreign private issuers are exempt from the requirements of Section 14(a). 17 CFR 240.3a12-3(b).

Borak, 377 U.S. at 432; s ee S. Rep.