Index No. EF000182-2020
[…] A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law. Adobea v. Junel, 114 A.D.3d 818 [2nd Dept. 2014]. The driver with the right-of-way is entitled to anticipate that the other motorist will obey traffic laws which require him or her to yield. Adobea v. Junel, 114 A.D.3d 818 [2nd Dept. 2014].
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180(a) provides: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing."
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1120(a) provides that, in general, "Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway."