Index No. EF000182-2020
[…] The driver with the right-of-way is entitled to anticipate that the other motorist will obey traffic laws which require him or her to yield. Adobea v. Junel, 114 A.D.3d 818 [2nd Dept. 2014].
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180(a) provides: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing."
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1120(a) provides that, in general, "Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway."
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1126(a) provides: "When official markings are in place indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings."
Conversely, the mere fact that an accident occurs does not necessarily mean that a defendant was negligent and may be held liable for the same. Georgas v. Mays Dept. Stores, Inc., 299 A.D.2d 314 [2nd Dept 2002].
Further, a defendant may raise the defense of the emergency doctrine.