2017–08243 Index Nos. 70318/14, 70799/14, 62129/15
[…] Here, there was no valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences which could possibly lead a rational jury to conclude that the defendants were free from negligence. Barreto's testimony, as well as the surveillance video from onboard the bus, demonstrated that the stopped vehicle was observable from a distance of at least four blocks away, that the bus did not slow down as it approached the stopped vehicle, and that the bus crossed the double-yellow line into the lane of oncoming traffic to pass the stopped vehicle. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1120(a) provides that "a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway," though it makes exceptions for "[w]hen overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movement" and "[w]hen an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1120[a][1], [3] ).