Inquiry Concerning Former Judge Bruce Clayton Mills
[…] The masters found no mitigating factors. Judge Mills urges the commission to consider his dedication and service to the Contra Costa community over the past three decades in "determining whether or not to impose discipline." Judge Mills, however, presented no evidence of his asserted service to the community. (13) Judge Mills retired during the pendency of these proceedings. Article VI, section 18, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution provides that the commission may "censure a judge or former judge ... for action ... that constitutes willful misconduct in office, ... or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute...." The commission may also bar a former judge who has been censured from receiving an assignment, appointment, or reference of work from any California state court. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18, subd. (d).)