Innovative Envtl., LLC v. Windham Community Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] Hallenbeck v. St. Mark The Evangelist Corp., 29 Conn.App. 618, 625, 616 A.2d 1170, 1174 (1992) (an employer's intervening complaint filed with the court without prior court approval is self-effectuating under § 31-293(a)). Because the granting of the motion to intervene was limited to the issue of whether the motion was timely made within the statutory thirty-day period limit this court does not consider the prior decision " the law of the case" as to this motion.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides in relevant part: " Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein . . ."

D. Laches

The defendant argues that the intervening plaintiff's claims are barred by the equitable doctrine of laches and refers the court to Doe v.