Innovative Envtl., LLC v. Windham Community Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] The defendant also argues that the intervening plaintiff failed to join as a party plaintiff within thirty days of having received a notice of deposition which in the defendant's view adequately provides the notice required by § 31-293(a). The defendant finally argues that the plaintiff's action is barred by laches.

General Statutes § 52-584 provides: " No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed."

The intervening plaintiff counters that the decision of the court, Wahla, J., granting the motion to intervene, constitutes the law of the case which should be honored by this court. Alternatively, the intervening plaintiff asserts that the Supreme Court's decision in Nichols v.