22-cv-03663-JSC
[…] (See C.D. Cal. No. 17-6380-DSF-AFM; Dkt. Nos. 61-1, 63.) Here, in contrast, the Court cannot rely on such evidence to determine laches here because the litigation has not proceeded beyond the pleadings. Thus, the Trust Funds' laches argument fails, at this stage at least, because the Court cannot find unreasonable delay based on the pleadings and judicially noticeable record alone.
C. ERISA
The Trust Funds next argue “All Causes of Action must be dismissed as ERISA Provides Absolute Protection for Plan Benefits.” (Dkt. No. 35 at 24.) The basis for Defendants' theory is 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c). That statute provides “the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer[.]” Id. The Trust Funds “contend that both Caribou and Innerline are employers under ERISA.” (Dkt.