Ayres v. MetLife, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs admit that Ayres Jr. never formally updated his designated beneficiaries on Form 2823. (Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 16-17.) Instead, Plaintiffs argue that the Form 2823 was outdated and cite to “the rules of community property” to argue that MetLife wrongly paid benefits to the Designated Beneficiaries. (Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 37.) In their Opposition to this motion, Plaintiffs argue for the first time that MetLife's payments to the Designated Beneficiaries violated 5 U.S.C. § 5582.

The Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance Act of 1954 (the “FEGLI Act”) governs FEGLI policies, not 5 U.S.C. § 5582 or state common law. See 5 U.S.C. § 8701 et seq. Section 8705(a) of the FEGLI Act provides an order of precedence for paying FEGLI benefits. Benefits are to be paid “[f]irst, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office, ” and “second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) .

Because MetLife complied with this statute, Plaintiffs fail to meet their burden to state a meritorious claim.