NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In other words, Indyway argues that a three-hour mis-designation of the parcels known only to the County offices somehow deprived the County of jurisdiction to sell the parcels. Indyway has no authority to support this proposition, and we fail to see how a clerical error in these circumstances rises to the level of a constitutional violation.
We note that this latter argument, on which Indyway heavily relied in challenging the auction, is simply not meritorious. Revenue and Taxation Code section 3691.1 provides that the tax collector shall execute a notice of power to sell “whenever a parcel becomes subject to the power of sale set forth in [Revenue and Taxation Code s]ection 3691.” This notice is then to be recorded. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 3691.4.) Indyway takes the position that the phrase “whenever a parcel becomes subject to the power of sale” requires a new notice whenever a parcel is scheduled to be sold in a new auction.