NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 3695.4.) The entity’s application triggers a process governed by Chapter 8 of Part 6 of Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code – the chapter entitled “Deed to State, County or Public Agencies.” (The parties refer to this as a “Chapter 8” sale, as opposed to an auction sale pursuant to Chapter 7 of the same Part.) Under a “Chapter 8” sale, the property is sold to the governmental entity for an agreed-upon price. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 3775.)
Additionally, the tax collector may remove a parcel from the tax sale upon the recommendation of the county counsel, when it is deemed to be in the best interest of the county. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 3698.8.) “The tax collector shall notify the controller, in writing, whenever a parcel is removed from a tax sale.” (Ibid.)
If the property is not removed from the sale, and is not redeemed before close of business on the business day preceding the sale, the property is sold at auction to the highest bidder. (Rev. & Tax.