NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Finally, Cohen testified that on August 6, 2003, he inquired at the tax collector’s office as to the status of both parcels, which he would not have done had he believed only parcel 15 was subject to sale. In short, the evidence that Cohen, on behalf of Indyway, had actual notice that both parcels 15 and 16 were to be sold at auction on August 11, 2003 is more than sufficient.
3. Indyway’s Non-Constitutionally-Based Challenges are Not Cognizable
Revenue and Taxation Code section 3711 provides, “Except as against actual fraud, the [tax] deed duly acknowledged or proved is conclusive evidence of the regularity of all proceedings from the assessment of the assessor to the execution of the deed, both inclusive.” To similar effect is the “validating” clause in Revenue and Taxation Code section 3701, governing notices of auction.