NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Baltic property is residential; Indyway paid property taxes on it. The four 15th Street properties are commercial; Indyway paid no taxes on those properties. After Indyway had been in default for five years, the properties became subject to the power of sale. There is no dispute that the County made all necessary publications and complied with all notice requirements to this point. On August 15, 1997, the tax collector recorded notices of power to sell the tax-defaulted property. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 3691.1)
Indyway argues that the County violated Revenue and Taxation Code section 2610.5, which requires the tax collector to annually provide the taxpayer with a tax bill. Yet that statute also provides, “Failure to receive a tax bill shall not relieve the lien of taxes, nor shall it prevent the imposition of penalties imposed by this Code.” Indyway makes no argument as to how, given this language, the failure to receive a tax bill somehow invalidates a subsequent tax sale.