No. CV91-0392496
[…] This court has recently addressed this issue in TCR New Canaan, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission of the Town of Trumbull, No. CV 384353, Judicial District of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, March 5, 1992 (hereinafter, "TCR"). In that case, this court said that as the statutory language and intent of the legislature was clear, the appeal provisions of the Act applied. This court adopts the rulings set forth in section A 1-6 of that decision.
B.
1.
Section 8-30g(b) states that "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units . . . may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section." In TCR, supra, this court discussed traditional aggrievement rules finding that they apply as modified by the Act. Thus, the applicant would have to meet the classical aggrievement test.