Ensign-Bickford Realty v. Simsbury Z. C.
[…] The court believes that based upon its knowledge on the 1984 explosion and the 1985 findings of the U.S. Department of Environmental Protection with respect to hazardous underground substances, the admitted ground water contamination east of the site and the existence of former gun powder magazines on the site and as well as the current presence of gun powder manufacturing and storage on adjacent land of the applicant, the commission acted reasonably and appropriately in demanding that its questions be answered.

Section 29-307a(c) provides in pertinent part that "notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1-19 the local fire marshall, any firefighter, and municipal health director or any water company shall maintain the confidentiality of and not disclose such information to any person". The statute makes disclosure an infraction. The plaintiff takes the position that this statute precludes it from telling the commission anything more than it did.