A-1-CA-40546
[…] Section 74-2-5(C). Moreover, Appellant argues that the Board's identification of areas within the scope of Part 50 on a county-by-county basis was arbitrary and capricious. NMED responds that the Board's inclusion of both counties complied with Section 74 5(C) because the counties are located "within the area of the state" where ozone concentrations exceed ninety-five percent. We agree with NMED.
{¶11} The AQCA requires the Board to prevent or abate air pollution. See § 74-2-5(A). To do so, the Board is directed to "adopt, promulgate, publish, amend and repeal rules and standards consistent with the [AQCA] to attain and maintain [national standards]." Section 74-2-5(B)(1). This mandate includes the Board's obligation to maintain ozone concentrations below ninety-five percent of national ozone standards pursuant to the Clean Air Act. See § 74-2-5(C). The Board is required to "adopt a plan, including rules, to control emissions of oxides of nitrogen and volatile organic compounds (ozone precursors), to provide for attainment and maintenance of the standard." Id. The question before us is whether the sources of air pollution in Chaves and Rio Arriba are within the area of the state.
{¶12} "Within the area of the state" may be commonly understood to mean "inside a specific location." Within, as used here, means "inside."