A-1-CA-40546
[…] In determining whether a party has standing under a statute, "we must look to the Legislature's intent as expressed in the act or other relevant authority." Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 1996-NMSC-038, ¶ 11, 121 N.M. 764, 918 P.2d 350 (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted) and "[t]he plain language of a statute is the primary indicator of this intent." Taibridge Corp. v. New Mexico Tax'n &Revenue Dep't, 2024-NMCA-044, 550 P.3d 901 (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).
{¶26} Section 74-2-9(A) states that "[a]ny person adversely affected by an administrative action taken by [the Board] . . . may appeal to the court of appeals." It does not limit the right to the specific piece of an administrative action that can be shown to adversely affect a party. Instead, the statute allows an appeal from any part of an administrative action taken by the Board if the action as a whole adversely affects the party.