recognizing that we will not search the record for facts to support a party's arguments
[…] The Cattle Growers' Association did not claim in its brief that it is adversely affected by the regulations, thus allowing it to bring the appeal. It also filed no reply in response to the Departments' argument.
{7} The governing statute, NMSA 1978, § 74–6–7 (1993), provides that appeals from the WQCC may be heard by this Court if a petitioner is “adversely affected by a regulation adopted by the commission” or has “participated in a permitting action or appeal of a certification before the commission and ... is adversely affected by such action[.]” Section 74–6–7(A). When evaluating this apparent limitation to bringing suit under a statutory cause of action, we look to the Legislature's intent as expressed in the act or other relevant authority. Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 1996–NMSC–038, 121 N.M. 764, 768–69, 918 P.2d 350, 354–55.