Incorporated Village of Garden City v. Genesco, Inc.
[…] Idarado Mining Co., 916 F.2d 1486, 1488-89 (10th Cir. 1990)); City of Philadelphia v. Stepan Chem. Co., 713 F. Supp. 1484, 1494 (E.D. Pa. 1989); ("Section 104(d)(1) of CERCLA authorizes the federal government to enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with a state or political subdivision to take Superfund-financed response action when the federal government determines that the state or subdivision has the capability to undertake such actions.") (footnote omitted). Equally unavailing is Genesco's reference to 40 C.F.R. § 300.515(a)(3), which states that "[c]ooperative agreements . . . are only appropriate for non-Fund financed response actions if a state intends to seek credit for remedial action expense under § 300.510," for again, if Genesco is the only party bearing the costs of the action, then the RCRA bar is inapplicable.