Incorporated Village of Garden City v. Genesco, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's RCRA claim is denied.

As a threshold matter, it is unclear to the Court why plaintiff in both its opposition brief to defendants' initial motion, as well as at oral argument when specifically questioned on this issue, failed to previously identify the regulations they now argue control the outcome of this claim. However, in the interests of justice, the Court will consider plaintiff's argument regarding the regulations in the instant motion for re-consideration.

1. Subsections 6972(b)(2)(B)(iii) and (C)(iii)

The RCRA bars a citizen suit if the Administrator or the State "has incurred costs to initiate a Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study under Section 104 of [CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9604] and is diligently proceeding with a remedial action under that Act." 42 U.S.C. §§ 6972(b)(2)(B)(iii), (C)(iii).