Incorporated Village of Garden City v. Genesco, Inc.
[…] Jul. 6, 2004); Fallow field Dev. Corp. v. Strunk, Civ. A. No. 89-8644, 1990 WL 52745, at *14 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 23, 1990); Lee v. Charles-Thomas, Inc., Civ. A. No. H-84-4798, 1987 WL 5670, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 12, 1987). Of course, after appropriate discovery on this issue, defendants can move for summary judgment if they believe the evidence supports application of this bar to the lawsuit.

2. Subsection 6972(b)(2)(B)(iv)

The Court's inquiry does not end here, though, because defendants argue, in the alternative, that plaintiff's claim under the RCRA is barred by subsection 6972(b)(2)(B)(iv) of that statute, which states that:

No action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section if the Administrator, in order to restrain or abate acts or conditions which may have contributed or are contributing to the activities which may present the alleged endangerment — has obtained a court order (including a consent decree) or issued an administrative order under section 106 of [CERCLA] or section 6973 of this title pursuant to which a responsible party is diligently conducting a removal action, Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study (RIFS), or proceeding with a remedial action.
42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(2)(B)(iv). In the instant case, the EPA issued a Unilateral Administrative Order for a Removal Action ("UAO") requiring Genesco to perform investigative sampling.