Incorporated Village of Garden City v. Genesco, Inc.
[…] B. State Law Claims

Plaintiff next argues that reconsideration of the Court's Memorandum and Order dismissing its state law claims of public and private nuisance, trespass, and negligence is warranted because the applicable statute of limitations does not bar those claims insofar as they seek injunctive relief. For reasons set forth infra, the Court agrees, and denies defendants' motion to dismiss the aforementioned claims for injunctive relief only.

Under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-c(2), claims brought under the common law theories of public and private nuisance, trespass, and negligence are time-barred if filed more than three years after the "date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or . . . the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier." Id. The New York Court of Appeals has determined that this discovery rule applies only to actions for damages, see Jensen v. Gen. Elec. Co., 623 N.E.2d 547, 553-54 (N.Y. 1993), and the Second Circuit has adopted this ruling. See Bano v.