R.E. Goodson Construction Company, Inc. v. International Paper
[…] The Center of Expertise for Military Munitions in Huntsville, Alabama, provides programmatic oversight for all of the Corps' FUDS military munitions response projects.

In May of 1991, the Corps commenced a Preliminary Assessment/Site Investigation ("PA/SI") of the former CBGR and determined that ordnance and explosives might still be present. In January 1994, the Corps determined that the former CBGR was eligible as a Defense Environmental Restoration Program — Formerly Used Defense Site ("DERP-FUDS"). See 10 U.S.C. § 2701(c).

Under 10 U.S.C. § 2701(c)(1)(B), the Secretary of Defense "shall carry out . . . all response actions with respect to releases. . . . from [e]ach facility or site which was under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States at the time of actions leading to contamination." The Corps' investigation and characterization work at the former CBGR is being done under DERP-FUDS authority on behalf of the DOD.