INCARDONA v. ROER
[…] They further argue that, even if the extension applies, service was effectuated after the ninety-day period had expired. Plaintiffs argue that the ninety-day extension should apply. They have also moved for permission to amend the Marshal's return with an affidavit which indicates that the Marshall had received the papers two days prior to the time when the extension would expire. The parties argued the matter before the Court on November 18, 2009, at which time the Court reserved decision.

II. DISCUSSION

The Plaintiffs contend that, prior to filing the suit, they were mandated by C.G.S. Section 52-190a to make "a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the [plaintiff's decedent]." Further, C.G.S. Section 52-190a provides that "[i]f the court determines, after the completion of discovery, that such certificate was not made in good faith and that no justiciable issue was presented against a health care provider . . . the court upon motion or upon its own initiative shall impose upon the person who signed such certificate . . . an appropriate sanction . . . The court may also submit the matter to the appropriate authority for disciplinary review of the attorney if the claimant's attorney . . . submitted the certificate." The complaints in these cases contained both the good faith certificate and the opinion of a health care provider as required by C.G.S. 52-190a, which states:

(a) No civil action or apportionment complaint shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant.

C.G.S. Section 52-184b(a) defines a health care provider as follows: