No. CV08-5008698S
[…] Section 52-584 provides in relevant part: "[n]o action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained." It is undisputed that the accident at issue occurred on March 20, 2006. Therefore, since the plaintiff attempted to commence this action by serving the defendants with process after the statute of limitations had run, the action will be found to be untimely unless the plaintiff can demonstrate that a statutory exception applies.
Section 52-593a(a) provides that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." Indeed, under § 52-593a, a marshal who receives process within the statute of limitations has thirty days from the date of delivery to serve process on the defendant. Stingone v. Elephant's Trunk Flea Market, 53 Conn.App. 725, 732 A.2d 200 (1999).