2011-07-1
[…] Finally, counsel cites one appellate case for the proposition that this court has inherent power to unseal arising from the statutory language of CPL 160.50(1) but this is only dicta. ( Wilson v. City of New York, 240 A.D.2d 266, 267, 659 N.Y.S.2d 8 (1st Dept., 1997) (motion court that had jurisdiction over the criminal matter has authority pursuant to CPL 160.50(1) to stay sealing of the record in the interests of justice.)
CPL 160.50(1) states:
(d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to (i) a prosecutor in any proceeding in which the accused has moved for an order pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter, or (ii) a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it, or (iii) any state or local officer or agency with responsibility fro the issuance of licenses to possess guns, when the accused has made application for such a license, or (iv) the New York State division of parole when the accused is on parole supervision as a result of conditional release or a parole release granted by the New York state board of parole, and the arrest which is the subject of inquiry is one which occurred while the accused was under such supervision or (v) any prospective employer of a police officer or peace officer as those terms are defined in subdivisions thirty three and thirty-four of section 1.20 of this chapter, in relation, to an application of employment as a police officer or peace officer; provided, however, that every person who is an applicant for the position of police officer or peace officer shall be furnished with a copy of all records obtained under this paragraph and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation thereto, or (vi) the probation department responsible for supervision of the accused when the arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is one which occurred while the accused was under such supervision;
This leaves only the consideration of Ms. Stanley's inherent authority argument in relation to her constitutional rights to due process and to present a defense at trial. As counsel points out, there is no other way for Ms. Stanley to obtain the requested documents.