32741/09.
[…] The Law
Numerous statutory provisions must be considered in addressing the issues raised by the parties. EDPL 402(b)(4) provides for the service of an answer:
"Upon the presentation of the petition and notice with proof of service thereof, a condemnee may appear and interpose a verified answer, which must contain specific denial of each material allegation of the petition controverted by him, or of any knowledge or information thereof, sufficient to form a belief, or a statement of new matter constituting a defense to the proceeding."
CPLR 404(a) provides for the service of a motion to dismiss:
"The respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court may permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just; and unless the order specifies otherwise, such answer shall be served and filed within five days after service of the order with notice of entry; and the petitioner may re-notice the matter for hearing upon two days' notice, or the respondent may re-notice the matter for hearing upon service of the answer upon seven days' notice."
As is also relevant herein, EDPL 703 provides that ""[t]he civil practice law and rules shall apply to practice and procedure in proceedings under this law except where other procedure is specifically provided by this law or rules governing or adopted by the appropriate court."