No. 52831-9-I
[…] Neither party appealed the child support order.
In 2001, when Kenneth was a senior in high school, Elizabeth filed a petition to modify the child support order to address the parties' responsibility for Kenneth's college expenses. Dennis filed a cross-petition seeking to discontinue support for Stacey on the grounds that she was no longer dependent pursuant to RCW 26.19.090(2). Specifically, Dennis alleged that Stacey had begun living with her boyfriend in the fall of 1999, and was engaged to be married in March 2001.
RCW 26.19.090(2) provides:
When considering whether to order support for postsecondary educational expenses, the court shall determine whether the child is in fact dependent and is relying upon the parents for the reasonable necessities of life. The court shall exercise its discretion when determining whether and for how long to award postsecondary educational support based upon consideration of factors that include but are not limited to the following: Age of the child; the child's needs; the expectations of the parties for their children when the parents were together; the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary education sought; and the parents' level of education, standard of living, and current and future resources. Also to be considered are the amount and type of support that the child would have been afforded if the parents had stayed together.
On December 7, 2001, the court entered an order modifying the parties' support obligations. The court ordered Elizabeth and Dennis to each pay 1/3 of Kenneth's college expenses.