In the Matter of Lane v. Lane
[…] Don W. Lane, Atlanta, Ga., appellant pro se.

Before: HOWARD MILLER, J.P., GLORIA GOLDSTEIN, DANIEL F. LUCIANO, ROBERT A. SPOLZINO, JJ.


DECISION ORDER

ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal." By failing to file proof of service of a copy of his objections on the mother, the father failed to fulfill a condition precedent to filing timely written objections to the hearing examiner's order ( see Matter of Happich v. Happich, 285 A.D.2d 509; Matter of Mayeri v.