IN RE DEP OF K.L.J. v. IDAHOSA
[…] The court concluded that placement at Idahosa's home was not in K.J.'s best interests, terminated the dependency guardianship, returned K.J. to dependency status, and authorized supervised visitation because K.J. was more than likely bonded to Idahosa regardless of the abuse.

A commissioner granted Idahosa's motion for discretionary review and expedited the appeal on the existing briefing.

RCW 13.34.233 provides in part:

(1) Any party may request the court under RCW 13.34.150 to modify or terminate a dependency guardianship order. Notice of any motion to modify or terminate the guardianship shall be served on all other parties. . . .

(2) The guardianship may be modified or terminated upon the motion of any party or the department if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a substantial change of circumstances subsequent to the establishment of the guardianship and that it is in the child's best interest to modify or terminate the guardianship. The court shall hold a hearing on the motion before modifying or terminating a guardianship.

(emphasis added).

Idahosa contends that when the trial court granted the Department's motion to terminate the guardianship without holding a hearing, the court violated RCW 13.34.233 and due process. See In re Dependency of R.L., 123 Wn.