In the Matter of Estate of Spriggle
[…] Therefore, I believe that the "Separate Writing" section is effective under 12 Del. C. § 212 if it fulfills the requirements of that section as a stand-alone document, notwithstanding the fact that it was located physically between the signature of the testatrix and the notary seal.

Having said that, however, there are significant difficulties with the "Separate Writing" document under Section § 212. First, the document is neither in the handwriting of the testator nor signed. "To be admissible . . . as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must either be in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by the testator. . . ." 12 Del. C. § 212. Not only is the signature of the testator a statutory requirement under § 212, but the will itself, at Article III.A.1, specifically refers to the validity of gifts made "in a separate writing which is signed by me." (Emphasis added).