In the Interest of P.D.M., 01-0872
[…] Under section 598B.206(2), where there are simultaneous proceedings "a court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state." If the other state does not determine Iowa is a more appropriate forum, the Iowa case should be dismissed. Iowa Code § 598B.206(2).

IV. Jurisdiction Declined by Reason of Conduct .

Kevin contends the juvenile court abused its discretion by refusing to dismiss the action under section 598B.208 on the ground that Dahyera had engaged in unjustifiable conduct. Section 598B.208(1) provides:

[I]f a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless any of the following applies:

a.The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction.

b.A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under sections 598B.201 through 598B.203 determined that this state is a more appropriate forum under section 598B.207.

c.No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in sections 598B.201 through 598B.203.

We determine this is a discretionary ground for denying jurisdiction. See Barcus v. Barcus, 278 N.W.2d 646, 650 (Iowa 1979) (considered a similar provision of the UCCJA, permitting a court to decline jurisdiction on the basis of a party's "reprehensible conduct"); see also Shanoski v.