Case Nos. 99-1510, 99-1511.
[…] See State v. Shaffer , 96 Wis.2d 531, 545-46, 292 N.W.2d 370, 378 (Ct.App. 1980). We concluded that in the future, we would refuse to consider such an argument. See id. at 546, 292 N.W.2d at 378. We have consistently followed that rule, and we see no reason to depart from it now.
¶ 18. Thomas M. combines his last two related issues. He asserts that the Department failed to serve its report on him and that this violates both § 801.14(1), Stats., and the Due Process Clause of the United States and Wisconsin Constitutions. Section 801.14(1) provides:
Every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every paper relating to discovery required to be served upon a party unless the court otherwise orders, every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, undertaking, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties. No service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service of summons in s. 801.11.
¶ 19. Though Thomas M. asserts that the report is a "paper," and that the department was therefore required to serve it on him, the statute does not require that "papers" be served.