In the Interest of Cesar G.
[…] D; and acts of commission/omission by Deanne H.-D. as to Marion. Finally. as to mother, petitioner alleges that she either killed Regina "through deliberate, nonaccidental act" or "committed an assault, through deliberate, nonaccidental act that resulted in serious bodily injury" to Regina. The court finds that DCF has proven each ground by clear and convincing evidence.

By Memorandum of Decision, dated December 22, 1999, the court granted Mr. D.'s motion to strike the ground alleged against him as to acts of commission/omission.

1. Abandonment

General Statutes § 17a-112 (c)(3)(A) provides that a ground for termination exists when "[t]he child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." "Abandonment focuses on the parent's conduct. . . . A lack of interest in the child is not the sole criterion in determining abandonment." (citations and internal quotation marks omitted) In re Roshawn R., 51 Conn. App. 44, 52 (1998).