In the Interest of Cesar G.
[…] State v. Morin, 180 Conn. 599, 608-609 (1980). Here, the court need not parse the differences in expression of the cause of death by Dr. Gilchrist and Dr. Fisher. The medical experts agreed that the blow to her head caused a serious injury to Regina. Just before the injury, she was functioning normally, but refused to eat. After it, she was in a coma and suffered cardiac arrest.

That is sufficient to sustain petitioner's burden of proof, since it has been shown that a deliberate assault resulted in "serious bodily injury" to Regina, as required by § 17a-112 (c)(3)(F). While the statute does not define the term, in an analogous context, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3 defines "serious physical injury" as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." Regina's head injury meets this definition.

The court also has considered the applicability of this ground to Marion, who was not born at the time of Regina's death.