In the Interest of Cesar G.
[…] Sup. 1100, 1102, 1105 (January 27, 1998) (Quinn, J.). Being the direct victim of it is harmful as well. Marion was denied the "care, guidance, or control" necessary for his physical and emotional well-being.

In closing, petitioner argued that this ground was applicable to each child. Since the petitions pleaded this ground as to Marion only, this ground cannot apply to the other children.

4. Killing Of Or Assault Resulting In Serious Bodily Injury To Another Child

In its final ground, DCF alleges that, as to Deanne H.-D., termination is warranted under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-112 (c)(3)(F), which provides:

(F) the parent has killed through deliberate, nonaccidental act another child of the parent or has requested, commanded, importuned, attempted, conspired or solicited such killing or has committed an assault, through deliberate, nonaccidental act that resulted in serious bodily injury of another child of the parent:

As Judge Teller noted, in his Memorandum of Decision, at 8, even though she was acquitted of manslaughter, since a lesser standard of proof applies here, the court is not precluded from addressing these serious allegations. In re Noel M., 23 Conn. App. 410, 425 (1990). This court, in its Memorandum of Decision On Burden of Proof, dated February 23, 2000, already has determined that clear and convincing evidence is the appropriate standard of proof to apply to this ground.

In addition, in its Memorandum of Decision On Motions To Strike, dated December 22, 1999, at 9-11, the court determined that this ground, which was added by P.A. 98-241 and which became effective on July 1, 1998, prior to the filing of the petitions, may apply to the 1991 incident leading to Regina's death.

Based on the foregoing discussion, the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that DCF has proved this ground as well. As noted, Regina was in her mother's exclusive control and custody immediately preceding her injuries.