22-P-997
[…] b. Reasonable efforts.
The father's challenge to the department's reasonable efforts to provide services to accommodate the parents' hearing issues was not raised with the department before trial, and so it is waived. See Adoption of West, 97 Mass.App.Ct. 238, 244 (2020). Even if that were not the case, we would not be persuaded that the department's handling of either visitation or the children's placement with preadoptive parents not fluent in ASL, the parents' primary means of communication, warrants reversal. See G. L. c. 119, § 29C ("A determination by the court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making any appropriate order conducive to the child's best interest"). See also Adoption of Franklin, 99 Mass.App.Ct. 787, 797-798 (2021) (although department clearly violated its own regulations regarding visitation, "it does not follow that the father is entitled to reversal of the decrees terminating his parental rights").