COA23-45
[…] The court further acknowledged DSS's efforts throughout the case as previously discussed. Respondent-mother's brief does not identify what finding of fact 19 recites. See generally N.C. R. App. P. 28(b)(6) ("Issues not presented in a party's brief, or in support of which no reason or argument is stated, will be taken as abandoned.").
We also note that the trial court's finding of DSS's reasonable efforts is a prerequisite for making out-of-home placements in disposition. See N.C. G.S. § 7B-903(a3) (2021) ("An order under this section placing the juvenile in out-of-home care shall contain specific findings as to whether the department has made reasonable efforts to prevent the need for placement of the juvenile."); see also Barnette v. Lowe's Home Ctrs., Inc., 247 N.C.App. 1, 6 (2016) ("Any determination reached through logical reasoning from the evidentiary facts is more properly classified a finding of fact.").