COA23-45
[…] N.C. G.S. § 7B-101(9) (2021). "[T]he conditions underlying determination of whether a juvenile is an abused, neglected, or dependent juvenile are fixed at the time of the filing of the petition." In re L.N.H., 382 N.C. 536, 543 (2022) (upholding the adjudication of a juvenile as dependent where the respondent-mother was unable to care for the juvenile, the respondent-father's whereabouts were unknown, and no alternative placements were available because home studies of the potential placements had not been completed at the time the juvenile petition was filed); see also N.C. G.S. § 7B-802 (2021) ("The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition.").
At the time the juvenile petitions were filed, there had been no kinship assessment completed for the maternal grandmother, and the record does not reflect that an alternative placement for the children was otherwise available.