In re Z.L.
[…] Q: Can you state that with any degree of certainty?
A: Yes.
Q: More likely than not?
A: More certain than more likely than not.
Q: Clear, cogent, and convincing?
A: At least.
Q: At least clear, cogent, and convincing that he's not ready for discharge?
A: Yes.
2 RP at 187-88.

It is not necessarily improper to ask an expert witness how certain he or she is of an expressed opinion. However, "clear, cogent, and convincing" does not relate to a level of certainty. Instead, that phrase refers to a level of evidence that satisfies the State's burden of proof. See former RCW 71.05.310 ("The burden of proof shall be by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence."); Labelle, 107 Wn.2d at 209 ("The burden of proof at 90-day or 180-day involuntary commitment proceedings is by clear, cogent and convincing evidence."). The State essentially was asking Dr. Sziebert whether clear, cogent, and convincing evidence supported his opinion.