In re Z.L.
[…] (b) The person has threatened the physical safety of another and has a history of one or more violent acts.
Former RCW 71.05.020(35) (2019).

To support an involuntary commitment, a person's grave disability or likelihood of serious harm must be as a result of a "mental disorder." Former RCW 71.05.320(4)(a); former RCW 71.05.020(22). "Mental disorder" is defined in RCW 71.05.020(37) to mean "any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on a person's cognitive or volitional functions."

Although other portions of RCW 71.05.020 were amended in 2020, subsection (37) was not. Therefore, we cite to the current version of that subsection.