In re Z.L.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court erred when it failed to sustain ZL's objections to the testimony at issue.

3. Harmless Error

An erroneous evidentiary ruling is not grounds for reversal unless the error was prejudicial and not harmless. Barriga Figueroa v. Prieto Mariscal, 193 Wn.2d 404, 415, 441 P.3d 818 (2019). "The test for harmless error is whether there is a reasonable probability that the error materially affected the outcome of the trial." Frantom v. State, 12 Wn.App. 2d 953. 959, 460 P.3d 1100 (2020).

As stated above, former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a) states that a person is considered "gravely disabled" when he or she "[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety." Alternatively, a person also can meet the definition of "gravely disabled" when a person "manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for