In re Zimmerman
[…] As the district court explained, the time limitation in K.S.A. 59-617 is expressed in months, not days. The district court correctly ruled that Troy timely filed the petition for the probate of his father's will under K.S.A. 59-617.

The district court denied Troy's petition under K.S.A. 59-2204, finding that the probate proceeding was not timely commenced because Troy did not cause the matter to be set for hearing until 29 months after the petition was filed. K.S.A. 59-2204 states that "[a] probate proceeding may be commenced in the district court by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing. When a petition is filed, the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing on it." (Emphasis added.) After reviewing Kansas caselaw, the district court found that even though Troy's petition was timely filed, "he failed to ensure the matter was set for hearing, which only required for the hearing to be placed on the court's calendar."