In re Zimmerman
[…] James Jr. maintains that the district court correctly denied Troy's petition and that there is no basis to excuse its untimeliness.

Resolution of the issue on appeal requires statutory interpretation which is a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review. Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019). The facts here are undisputed, and the application of legal principles to undisputed facts involves questions of law subject to de novo review. In re Estate of Clare, 305 Kan. 967, 969, 389 P.3d 1274 (2017).

We begin our analysis by examining K.S.A. 59-617 which states: "No will of a testator who died while a resident of this state shall be effectual to pass property unless a petition is filed for the probate of such will within six months after the death of the testator, except as hereinafter provided." The exception referred to in this statute applies when someone knows where a will is located and knowingly withholds it from the court. See K.S.A. 59-618. That exception does not apply here.