In re Zimmerman
[…] By completely failing to cause the petition to be set for a hearing, the probate proceeding was never commenced. This complete failure to follow statutory mandates of the probate code's statute of limitations cannot be cured by weighing it against whether James Jr.'s rights were impaired. While the probate code disfavors technical defects as bars to probate and does not require a particular procedure for setting a hearing, the record does not show that Troy made any attempt or effort to set his petition for a hearing.

We recognize that K.S.A. 59-2204 states that when a petition to probate a will is filed, "the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing on it." But the Rickabaugh court explained that although it is the district court's responsibility to set a probate matter for hearing, "the petitioner bears some responsibility for ensuring that the case moves forward." 305 Kan. at 928. The district court relied on this language in Rickabaugh to find