In re Estate of Rickabaugh
[…] It is not surprising this court held that the petitioner had a duty to initiate a hearing.

In the present case, however, a hearing was set. In fact, it was set for and held on May 14, 2012, less than 2 months after Beuford died. The will did not languish in court; it moved quickly through the probate process.

The only potential prejudice to Everett caused by a failure to obtain a written order setting a hearing would be lack of notice. Lisa and Angella timely published notice, however, and evidence was produced to the district court that Everett had actual notice of the hearing. K.S.A. 59–2208 provides the means for giving notice of probate proceedings "in such manner and for such length of time as the court considers reasonable." K.S.A. 59–2211 provides that defects in any notice or in its service that do not affect the substantial rights of the parties will not invalidate any proceedings after such notice and the proof of its service have been approved by the court.