In re Estate of Rickabaugh
[…] Everett contends that Angella and Lisa failed to commence the action properly when they filed their petition on April 16, 2012. As a consequence, he argues, the statute of limitations for admitting the will to probate expired, and any action seeking to enforce the will is time-barred.

The facts relating to this issue are uncontested. Application of legal principles to undisputed facts involves questions of law subject to de novo review. See State v. Morris , 276 Kan. 11, 15, 72 P.3d 570 (2003).

K.S.A. 59–2204 sets out the rules for commencing a probate proceeding:

"A probate proceeding may be commenced in the district court by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing. When a petition is filed, the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing on it."

K.S.A. 59–617 sets out a time limitation for passing property under a will: