In re Estate of Rickabaugh
[…] The facts relating to this issue are uncontested. Application of legal principles to undisputed facts involves questions of law subject to de novo review. See State v. Morris , 276 Kan. 11, 15, 72 P.3d 570 (2003).

K.S.A. 59–2204 sets out the rules for commencing a probate proceeding:

"A probate proceeding may be commenced in the district court by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing. When a petition is filed, the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing on it."

K.S.A. 59–617 sets out a time limitation for passing property under a will:

"No will of a testator who died while a resident of this state shall be effectual to pass property unless a petition is filed for the probate of such will within six months after the death of the testator, except as hereinafter provided."

Although K.S.A. 59–617 requires only the filing of a petition within 6 months of the testator's death, K.S.A. 59–2204 requires something more to initiate an action and stop the statute of limitations from running—"setting down" for a hearing.