In re Estate of Rickabaugh
[…] An appellate court may not nullify a district court's disbelief of evidence, nor may it determine the persuasiveness of evidence that the district court may have believed. Cresto v. Cresto , 302 Kan. 820, 845, 358 P.3d 831 (2015).

Everett urges this court to reverse the district court's conclusion that "the evidence fails to prove that Beuford Rickabaugh revoked his 1992 will by any of the methods set out in K.S.A. 59–611."

K.S.A. 59–611 sets out the mechanics for revoking a written will:

"Except as provided in K.S.A. 59–610 [when testator marries or divorces after making a will], no will in writing shall be revoked or altered otherwise than by some other will in writing; or by some other writing of the testator declaring such revocation or alteration and executed with the

same formalities with which the will itself was required by law to be executed; or unless such will be burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the same, by the testator himself or herself or by another person in the testator's presence by his or her direction."

Thus, in order to prevail at the district court, Everett would have had to prove that Beuford executed a later will or other writing declaring his revocation of the 1992 will.