J-S39025-18 No. 1723 MDA 2017
[…] Young's estate, as the estate currently pays $6,000 monthly for assisted living. Finally, Appellants allege that although the Guardian knew of Ms. Friday's extensive criminal background, the Guardian allowed Mr. Young to live with Ms. Friday and the Guardian gave money to Ms. Friday, "who eventually took all provided funds and threw [Mr.] Young out of her home, forcing him to live in the streets." Appellants' Brief at 7.
In Appellants' third issue, they assert that the Orphans' Court abused its discretion by refusing to address their claims pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502. That statute provides:
Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing abilities, it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them, which assists these persons in meeting the essential requirements for their physical health and
safety, protecting their rights, managing their financial resources and developing or regaining their abilities to the maximum extent possible and which accomplishes these objectives through the use of the least restrictive alternative; and recognizing further that when guardianship services are necessary, it is important to facilitate the finding of suitable individuals or entities willing to serve as guardians.20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502. In support, Appellants allege that the Orphans' Court denied their attempt to protect the estate of their father, who was the victim of financial exploitation; that at the hearing, the court "clearly did not want to hear the issues and instead "tried to intimidate Appellant";