In re Council of the City, N.Y. v. Public Ser. Comm.
[…] Morris, 489 U.S. 688).

In 1970, the Board of Estimate granted two 20-year cable television franchises covering all of Manhattan to companies that have either merged with or been acquired by Time Warner. Two years later, the State Legislature enacted article 28 of the Executive Law, creating the PSC's predecessor, the Commission on Cable Television (CCT), and imposing a number of requirements for the granting and administration of cable franchises in New York State. Section 822(1) of the Executive Law, now section 222(1) of the Public Service Law, provides that "[n]o transfer, renewal or amendment of any franchise * * * shall be effective without the prior approval of the commission. Such approval shall be required in addition to any municipal approval required under the franchise or by law."

Pursuant to this section, the CCT, in 1976, promulgated 9 NYCRR 591.3, titled "Municipal action on application for renewal."