In re Council of the City, N.Y. v. Public Ser. Comm.
[…] The first step is the preparation by a Mayor-designated agency of a proposed authorizing resolution, which must set forth the nature of the franchise to be granted, the terms and conditions for the franchise, and the procedure for solicitation and evaluation of proposals (see City Charter § 363[b]). Upon receiving the proposed resolution from the Mayor, the Council must hold a public hearing within 90 days and then approve, amend or reject the proposed resolution by a majority vote. The Mayor may veto an amended resolution passed by the Council, but the Council may override the veto (see § 363[c]). Although the Council may amend the resolution, "[n]o authorizing resolution or other action of the council may provide for any involvement by the council or any member of the council in the selection of a franchise pursuant to such resolution" (see § 363[d]).