In re Council of the City, N.Y. v. Public Ser. Comm.
[…] The City Charter provides that within 30 days of receiving the proposed franchise agreement from the agency, the FCRC must hold a public hearing after giving due notice (see § 371). After specifically determining that the proposed franchise agreement is consistent with the request for proposal or solicitation, and that the "selection of a franchise" is consistent with the authorizing resolution passed by the Council, the FCRC must review and approve "each such selection and each franchise agreement" (see § 363[f]; 373[d][4]). Thus, according to the Charter, "[e]very grant of a franchise or modification thereof must be by written agreement approved by the [FCRC] and executed by the responsible agency under the authority of an authorizing resolution adopted by the council * * * " (§ 363[h][1]).

Since 1984, cable television has also been regulated by the Federal Cable Act ( 47 U.S.C. § 521).