In re Yohans R.
[…] The Juvenile Causes Act, codified at CJP §§ 3-8A-01 to -34, requires juvenile courts to balance the three objectives of "(i) [p]ublic safety and the protection of the community; (ii) [a]ccountability of the child to the victim and the community for offenses committed; and (iii) [c]ompetency and character development to assist children in becoming responsible and productive members of society." CJP § 3-8A-02(a)(1).

Disposition hearings in juvenile delinquency cases such as Yohans R.'s are governed by section 3-8A-19(d), which provides, in pertinent part, that, in making a disposition on a juvenile petition, a juvenile court may:

Section 3-8A-01(p) provides that a "disposition hearing" means "a hearing under this subtitle to determine: (1) Whether a child needs or requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation; and, if so (2) The nature of the guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation." --------

(i) Place the child on probation or under supervision in his own home or in the custody or under the guardianship of a relative or other fit person, upon terms the court deems appropriate, including community detention;