Case No. 06-10664-DHW.
[…] However, the nature and existence of the debtor's right to property are determined by state law. Butner v. U.S., 440 U.S. 48, 54, 99 S.Ct. 917, 917-18, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979); Charles R. Hall Motors, Inc. v. Lewis (In re Lewis), 137 F.3d 1280, 1283 (11th Cir. 1998) (citing Southtrust Bank of Alabama v. Thomas (In re Thomas), 883 F.2d 991, 995 (11th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 497 U.S. 1007, 110 S.Ct. 3245, 111 L.Ed.2d 756 (1990). Therefore, this court must look to Alabama law for an answer in this dispute which involves the nature or existence of the debtors' right to property.
In particular, § 7-9A-204 of the Alabama Code controls. That statute provides:
(a) After-acquired collateral. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral.
(b) When after-acquired property clause not effective. A security interest does not attach under a term constituting an after-acquired property clause to:
(1) consumer goods, other than an accession when given as additional security, unless the debtor acquires rights in them within 10 days after the secured party gives value; or
(2) a commercial tort claim.
(c) Future advances and other value. A security agreement may provide that collateral secures, or that accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes are sold in connection with, future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment.
Code of Alabama, § 7-9A-204 (1975).
Army Aviation contends that the March 2000 note is secured by the Isuzu through the after-acquired property clause of that contract. The statute, though, precludes that result.